VISA GUIDANCE

Every delegate visiting from a foreign country needs a visa to visit India.

After you finalize your dates of training, you can apply for an Entry visa at your local Indian High Commission.

An entry visa is perfect for all short term courses.

We also recommend issuing a request to the Indian Visa with a validity of few days/week after your IT training course is scheduled to get over so that you have an option of upgrading to more courses, if required, during your stay in India.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa.

Type of Visa Validity of Visa Documents Required
Tourist Visa 6 months Docs supporting the applicant’s financial standing
Business Visa One or more years Letter from the sponsoring organization
Student Visa For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India
Transit Visa Maximum For 15 Days Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa For the duration of the conference or seminar Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference
Weekend batches
Excelnet4u international student

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the visitor resides.

Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different.

Visa on Arrival for Asian Countries

Four countries (Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam and Philippines) have been extended visa on arrival facility by India.

Citizens of Japan, Singapore, Finland, Luxembourg and New Zealand already enjoy this facility.

This facility can only be used for a 30 days visit. For longer visits, a prior visa is a must.

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa.

  • Duly completed Visa application form
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Visa fee
  • Passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of departure.
  • Supporting documents, where necessary.

However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

Any visitor to India who wishes to extend his visa date is required to submit the following documents:

  • Original Documents
  • Passport
  • Residence Permits
  • PIO or OCI Cards
  • Travel Documents

You have to apply for the Indian Visa with VFS Global.

There is no Indian Embassy in Haiti and Dominican Republic.

The Indian Embassy in Cuba processes visa applications of Haiti and Dominican Republic Citizens.

Please visit: http://www.indembassyhavana.cu

You have three options:

Apply at the Indian Embassy in the country where you are currently present. If you are not able to visit the Indian Embassy personally because of security reasons try to use a messenger service from the Green Zone to the Indian Embassy.

You can apply for the Visa online in the USA. You can visit the following link for details:

http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com

You will have to send your passport to the Washington DC office. It will take about three weeks to get it back.

NB students from Iraq have obtained the Indian Visa from the Indian Embassy in Dubai/Kuwait. You will have to stay for around a week in Dubai/Kuwait for the Visa process (or make two visits).

There is no Indian Embassy in Cameroon. The Indian Embassy in Nigeria currently processes visa applications of Cameroon Citizen.

  1. The visa fee is around the US $100. To apply you require a passport with validity of at least six months, 4 passport size photographs and any document indicating your present activity such as employment letter.
  2. You must have a letter from Network Bulls indicating the course you will be doing and the fact that you will be taken care of by NB, once in India.

Below are the contact details of the Embassy:

8-A, Walter Carrington Crescent,
Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria.
Telphone: 00-234-1-2627680, 2615909
Fax: 00-234-1-2612660
Email: hclag@hyperia.com
Web: www.hicomindlagos.com

Working hours: Monday to Friday 8.30 AM to 5.00 PM
Consular visitors’ hours: Monday to Friday 9.00 AM to 11.00 AM
Passports collection hours: Monday to Friday 4.30 PM to 5.00 PM

Required visa form is available at the embassy.

Embassy of India
46, Mir Emad Street,
Dr. Motahari Avenue, Tehran
Tel : 00-98-21-8755103-5 / 8755102 (visa enquiry)
Fax : 00-98-21-8755973
Email: cons.tehran@mea.gov.in

Consular Section’s Working Hours (Acceptance of Visa Applications):

  1. Individual Applicants: 08:45-10:45 hrs
  2. Groups/Travel Agents: 11:00-12:00 hrs

Delivery of Passports after Visa Stamping: 16:00-17:00 hrs

Documents Required Processing Time Fee
Filled Visa Form, 2 photographs, Confirmed return air tickets 3 working days Rials 390,000/-

Please refer: http://www.indembkwt.org

For more information visit: http://www.bls-international.com

CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF INDIAN EMBASSIES IN DIFFERENT COUNTRIES:

HTTP://INDIA.GOV.IN/OVERSEAS/INDIAN_MISSIONS.PHP

CSS3 Social Sliding Left Menu with Fullscreen